2013 Emmy Award Winners

emmys

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: “Modern Family” (2009)

Other Nominees:

  • “The Big Bang Theory” (2007)
  • “Girls” (2012)
  • “Louie” (2010)
  • “30 Rock” (2006)
  • “Veep” (2012)

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: “Breaking Bad” (2008)

Other Nominees:

  • “Downton Abbey” (2010)
  • “Game of Thrones” (2011)
  • “Homeland” (2011)
  • “Mad Men” (2007)
  • “House of Cards” (2013)

Outstanding Miniseries or Made for Television Movie

Winner: “Behind the Candelabra” (2013)

Other Nominees:

  • “American Horror Story” (2011)
  • “The Bible” (2013)
  • Phil Spector (2013) (TV)
  • “Political Animals” (2012)
  • “Top of the Lake” (2013)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jim Parsons for “The Big Bang Theory” (2007)

Other Nominees:

  • Alec Baldwin for “30 Rock” (2006)
  • Don Cheadle for “House of Lies” (2012)
  • Jason Bateman for “Arrested Development” (2003)
  • Louis C.K. for “Louie” (2010)
  • Matt LeBlanc for “Episodes” (2011)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Jeff Daniels for “The Newsroom” (2012)

Other Nominees:
Hugh Bonneville for “Downton Abbey” (2010)
Bryan Cranston for “Breaking Bad” (2008)
Jon Hamm for “Mad Men” (2007)
Damian Lewis for “Homeland” (2011)
Kevin Spacey for “House of Cards” (2013)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Michael Douglas for Behind the Candelabra (2013)

Other Nominees:

  • Benedict Cumberbatch for “Parade’s End” (2012)
  • Matt Damon for Behind the Candelabra (2013)
  • Toby Jones for The Girl (2012) (TV)
  • Al Pacino for Phil Spector (2013) (TV)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus for “Veep” (2012)

Other Nominees:

  • Laura Dern for “Enlightened” (2011)
  • Lena Dunham for “Girls” (2012)
  • Edie Falco for “Nurse Jackie” (2009)
  • Tina Fey for “30 Rock” (2006)
  • Amy Poehler for “Parks and Recreation” (2009)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Claire Danes for “Homeland” (2011)

Other Nominees:

  • Michelle Dockery for “Downton Abbey” (2010)
  • Elisabeth Moss for “Mad Men” (2007)
  • Connie Britton for “Nashville” (2012)
  • Vera Farmiga for “Bates Motel” (2013)
  • Kerry Washington for “Scandal” (2012)
  • Robin Wright for “House of Cards” (2013)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Laura Linney for “The Big C” (2010)

Other Nominees:

  • Jessica Lange for “American Horror Story” (2011)
  • Helen Mirren for Phil Spector (2013) (TV)
  • Elisabeth Moss for “Top of the Lake” (2013)
  • Sigourney Weaver for “Political Animals” (2012)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Tony Hale for “Veep” (2012)

Other Nominees:

  • Ty Burrell for “Modern Family” (2009)
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson for “Modern Family” (2009)
  • Bill Hader for “Saturday Night Live” (1975)
  • Ed O’Neill for “Modern Family” (2009)
  • Adam Driver for “Girls” (2012)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Bobby Cannavale for “Boardwalk Empire” (2010)

Other Nominees:

  • Jim Carter for “Downton Abbey” (2010)
  • Peter Dinklage for “Game of Thrones” (2011)
  • Aaron Paul for “Breaking Bad” (2008)
  • Jonathan Banks for “Breaking Bad” (2008)
  • Mandy Patinkin for “Homeland” (2011)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: James Cromwell for “American Horror Story” (2011)

Other Nominees:

  • Zachary Quinto for “American Horror Story” (2011)
  • Scott Bakula for Behind the Candelabra (2013)
  • John Benjamin Hickey for “The Big C” (2010)
  • Peter Mullan for “Top of the Lake” (2013)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Merritt Wever for “Nurse Jackie” (2009)

Other Nominees:

  • Mayim Bialik for “The Big Bang Theory” (2007)
  • Julie Bowen for “Modern Family” (2009)
  • Jane Krakowski for “30 Rock” (2006)
  • Jane Lynch for “Glee” (2009)
  • Sofía Vergara for “Modern Family” (2009)
  • Anna Chlumsky for “Veep” (2012)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Anna Gunn for “Breaking Bad” (2008)

Other Nominees:

  • Morena Baccarin for “Homeland” (2011)
  • Christine Baranski for “The Good Wife” (2009)
  • Maggie Smith for “Downton Abbey” (2010)
  • Emilia Clarke for “Game of Thrones” (2011)
  • Christina Hendricks for “Mad Men” (2007)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Ellen Burstyn for “Political Animals” (2012)

Other Nominees:

  • Sarah Paulson for “American Horror Story” (2011)
  • Imelda Staunton for The Girl (2012) (TV)
  • Charlotte Rampling for Restless (2012) (TV)
  • Alfre Woodard for Steel Magnolias (2012) (TV)

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

Winner: “The Colbert Report” (2005)

Other Nominees:

  • “Jon Stewart” (1996)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel” (2003)
  • “Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (2009)
  • “Real Time with Bill Maher” (2003)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (1975)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

Winner: “The Voice” (2011)

Other Nominees:

  • “The Amazing Race” (2001)
  • “Dancing with the Stars” (2005/I)
  • “Project Runway” (2004)
  • “So You Think You Can Dance” (2005)
  • “Top Chef” (2006)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Winner: Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn for “Project Runway” (2004)

Other Nominees:

  • Tom Bergeron for “Dancing with the Stars” (2005/I)
  • Anthony Bourdain for “The Taste” (2013)
  • Cat Deeley for “So You Think You Can Dance” (2005)
  • Ryan Seacrest for “American Idol” (2002)
  • Betty White for “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers” (2012)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: “Modern Family” (2009): Gail Mancuso(“Arrested”)

Other Nominees:

  • “Girls” (2012): Lena Dunham(“On All Fours”)
  • “Glee” (2009): Paris Barclay(“Diva”)
  • “Louie” (2010): Louis C.K.(“New Year’s Eve”)
  • “30 Rock” (2006): Beth McCarthy-Miller(“Hogcock!” / “Last Lunch”)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: “House of Cards” (2013): David Fincher(“Chapter 1”)

Other Nominees:

  • “Boardwalk Empire” (2010): Timothy Van Patten(“Margate Sands”)
  • “Breaking Bad” (2008): Michelle MacLaren(“Gliding All Over”)
  • “Downton Abbey” (2010): Jeremy Webb(“Episode 4”)
  • “Homeland” (2011): Lesli Linka Glatter(“Q & A”)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Winner: Behind the Candelabra (2013): Steven Soderbergh

Other Nominees:

  • The Girl (2012) (TV): Julian Jarrold
  • Phil Spector (2013) (TV): David Mamet
  • Ring of Fire (2013) (TV): Allison Anders
  • “Top of the Lake” (2013): Jane Campion, Garth Davis

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Winner: “Saturday Night Live” (1975): Don Roy King

Other Nominees:

  • “The Colbert Report” (2005): Jim Hoskinson
  • “Jon Stewart” (1996): Chuck O’Neil
  • “Late Show with David Letterman” (1993): Jerry Foley
  • “Portlandia” (2011): Jonathan Krisel
  • “Jimmy Kimmel” (2003): Andy Fisher

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: “30 Rock” (2006): Tina Fey, Tracey Wigfield(“Last Lunch”)

Other Nominees:

  • “Louie” (2010): Louis C.K., Pamela Adlon(“Daddy’s Girlfriend”)
  • “Episodes” (2011): David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik(“Episode 209”)
  • “The Office: US Version” (2005): Greg Daniels(“Finale”)
  • “30 Rock” (2006): Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock(“Hogcock!”)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: “Homeland” (2011): Henry Bromell(“Q & A”)

Other Nominees:

  • “Downton Abbey” (2010): Julian Fellowes(“Episode 4”)
  • “Breaking Bad” (2008): George Mastras(“Dead Freight”)
  • “Breaking Bad” (2008): Thomas Schnauz(“Say My Name”)
  • “Game of Thrones” (2011): David Benioff, D.B. Weiss(“The Rains Of Castamere”)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: “The Colbert Report” (2005)

Other Nominees:

  • “Jon Stewart” (1996)
  • “Portlandia” (2011)
  • “Real Time with Bill Maher” (2003)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (1975)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel” (2003)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Winner: “The Hour” (2011): Abi Morgan

Other Nominees:

  • Behind the Candelabra (2013): Richard LaGravenese
  • “Parade’s End” (2012): Tom Stoppard
  • Phil Spector (2013) (TV): David Mamet
  • “Top of the Lake” (2013): Jane Campion, Gerard Lee