Emmys 2017: Complete List of Winners and Nominees

Image credit: Hulu

The Handmaid’s Tale and Big Little Lies were the big winners of the 2017 Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Drama Series and Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (Elisabeth Moss, earning her first Emmy) were among the five wins bestowed to Hulu’s hard-hitting dystopian series The Handmaid’s Tale. HBO’s Big Little Lies also took home five gongs, Outstanding Limited Series and Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie (Nicole Kidman) among them.

Other notable accolades of the night included the sixth consecutive (!), record-breaking Lead Actress in a Comedy Series win for Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep also won Outstanding Comedy Series); two win for Atlanta creator and star Donald Glover – Best Actor and Directing in a Comedy Series; two win for Netflix’s Black Mirror: San Junipero – Outstanding Television Movie and Outstanding Writing; and two Variety Series gongs for HBO’s Last Week Tonight with John Oliver.

Peruse the complete list of winners – and losers – right here:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:

  • Winner – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • House of Cards
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • Westworld

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Winner – Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Keri Russell, The Americans
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Winner – Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Anthony Hopkins, Westworld
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Liev Scheiber, Ray Donovan
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

  • Winner – Big Little Lies
  • Fargo
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Genius
  • The Night Of

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

  • Winner – Black Mirror: San Junipero
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love
  • The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks
  • Sherlock: ‘The Lying Detective’
  • The Wizard Of Lies

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

  • Winner – Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
  • Carrie Coon, Fargo
  • Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

  • Winner – Riz Ahmed, The Night Of
  • Ewan McGregor, Fargo
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius
  • John Turturro, The Night Of
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: ‘The Lying Detective’
  • Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

  • Winner – Veep
  • Atlanta
  • Black-ish
  • Master of None
  • Modern Family
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Winner – Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things
  • Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Winner – Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  • Zach Galifianakis, Baskets
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Embed from Getty Images

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • Winner – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • Real Time with Bill Maher
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

  • Winner – Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live – “Host: Jimmy Fallon”
  • Derek Waters and Jeremy Konner, Drunk History – “Hamilton”
  • Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live – “The (RED) Show”
  • Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – “Multi-Level Marketing”
  • Jim Hoskinson, The Last Show with Stephen Colbert – “Episode 0179”

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

  • Winner – Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror: San Junipero
  • David E. Kelley, Big Little Lies
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo – “The Law of Vacant Places”
  • Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan – “And the Winner Is…”
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan – “Pilot”
  • Richard Price and Steven Zaillian, The Night Of – “The Call of the Wild”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

  • Winner – Reed Morano, The Handmaid’s Tale – “Offred”
  • Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul – “Witness”
  • Stephen Daldry, The Crown – “Hyde Park Corner”
  • Kate Dennis, The Handmaid’s Tale – “The Bridge”
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland – “America First”
  • The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things – “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
  • Jonathan Nolan, Westworld – “The Bicameral Mind”

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

  • Winner – The Voice
  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Project Runway
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

  • Winner – Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, Master of None – “Thanksgiving”
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta – “B.A.N.”
  • Stephen Glover, Atlanta – “Streets on Lock”
  • Alec Berg, Silicon Valley – “Success Failure”
  • Billy Kimball, Veep – “Georgia”
  • David Mandel, Veep – “Groundbreaking”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Winner – Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
  • Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

  • Winner – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • Winner – Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
  • Bill Camp, The Night Of
  • Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • David Thewlis, Fargo
  • Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

  • Winner – Jean-Marc Vallée, Big Little Lies
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo – “The Law of Vacant Places”
  • Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan – “And the Winner Is…”
  • Ron Howard, Genius – “Einstein: Chapter One”
  • James Marsh, The Night Of – “The Art of War”
  • Steven Zaillian, The Night Of – “The Beach”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Winner – Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
  • Louie Anderson, Baskets
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tony Hale, Veep
  • Matt Walsh, Veep

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

  • Winner – Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale – “Offred”
  • Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans – “The Soviet Division”
  • Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul – “Chicanery”
  • Peter Morgan, The Crown – “Assassins”
  • The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things – “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
  • Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, Westworld – The Bicameral Mind

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

  • Winner – Saturday Night Live
  • Billy on the Street
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • Portlandia
  • Tracey Ullman’s Show

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

  • Winner – Donald Glover, Atlanta – “B.A.N.”
  • Jamie Babbit, Silicon Valley – “Intellectual Property”
  • Morgan Sackett, Veep – “Blurb”
  • David Mandel, Veep – “Groundbreaking”
  • Dale Stern, Veep – “Justice”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • Winner – Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • Judy Davis, Feud
  • Jackie Hoffman, Feud
  • Regina King, American Crime
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
  • Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Winner – Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live
  • Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
  • Kathryn Hahn, Transparent
  • Judith Light, Transparent
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Winner – John Lithgow, The Crown
  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
  • David Harbour, Stranger Things
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld
Image credit: HBO
Image credit: HBO
Image credit: FX Network