2019 AACTA Awards Winners & Nominees: ‘The Nightingale’ Wins Big

The winners have been chosen at the 2019 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards, now widely considered to be the most prestigious awards ceremony for the Australian film and television industry.

Jennifer Kent’s The Nightingale was the big winner in film, earning six wins with Best Film, Best Direction for Kent, Best Lead Actress for Aisling Franciosi and Best Screenplay among them. Damon Herriman (Mindhunter, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) continues his big year with a Best Actor win for Judy & Punch, which also took out Best Original Score.

Netflix was a big contender, The King winning for Best Supporting Actor (Joel Edgerton), Best Cinematography, Best Production Design and Best Costume Design.

Over on the television categories, ABC series Total Control was chosen as Best Drama Series and cast members Deborah Mailman and Rachel Griffiths won for Best Lead Actress and Best Supporting Actress in a Television Drama respectively. Mr Inbetween star Scott Ryan took home Best Actor in a Television Drama.

Check out the list of nominees and winners below:

FILM

BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

  • Hotel Mumbai
  • Judy & Punch
  • The King
  • WINNER: The Nightingale
  • Ride Like a Girl
  • Top End Wedding

BEST INDIE FILM PRESENTED BY EVENT CINEMAS

  • Acute Misfortune
  • Book Week
  • WINNER: Buoyancy
  • Emu Runner
  • Sequin in a Blue Room

BEST DIRECTION

  • Anthony Maras Hotel Mumbai
  • Mirrah Foulkes Judy & Punch
  • David Michod The King
  • WINNER: Jennifer Kent The Nightingale

BEST LEAD ACTOR

  • Timothee Chalamet The King
  • Baykali Ganambarr The Nightingale
  • WINNER: Damon Herriman Judy & Punch
  • Dev Patel Hotel Mumbai
  • Hugo Weaving Hearts and Bones

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

  • Nazanin Boniadi Hotel Mumbai
  • WINNER: Aisling Franciosi The Nightingale
  • Teresa Palmer Ride Like a Girl
  • Miranda Tapsell Top End Wedding
  • Mia Wasikowska Judy & Punch
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • WINNER: Joel Edgerton The King
  • Damon Herriman The Nightingale
  • Andrew Luri Hearts And Bones
  • Ben Mendelsohn The King
  • Michael Sheasby The Nightingale

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Tilda Cobham-Hervey Hotel Mumbai
  • WINNER: Magnolia Maymuru The Nightingale
  • Hilary Swank I Am Mother
  • Bolude Watson Hearts And Bones
  • Ursula Yovich Top End Wedding

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • WINNER: The Australian Dream
  • The Eulogy
  • The Final Quarter
  • In My Blood It Runs
  • Mystify: Michael Hutchence

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Hotel Mumbai John Collee, Anthony Maras
  • Judy & Punch Mirrah Foulkes
  • The King David Michôd, Joel Edgerton
  • WINNER: The Nightingale Jennifer Kent 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Danger Close: The Battle Of Long Tan Ben Nott
  • Hotel Mumbai Nick Remy Matthews
  • WINNER: The King Adam Arkapaw
  • The Nightingale Radek Ladczuk
BEST EDITING
  • WINNER: Hotel Mumbai Peter Mcnulty, Anthony Maras
  • Judy & Punch Dany Cooper
  • The King Peter Sciberras
  • The Nightingale Simon Njoo

BEST SOUND

  • WINNER: Danger Close: The Battle Of Long Tan Liam Egan
  • Hotel Mumbai Sam Petty, Pete Smith, Nakul Kamte, James Currie, Peter Ristic
  • The King Robert Mackenzie, Sam Petty, Gareth John, Leah Katz, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb
  • The Nightingale Robert Mackenzie, Dean Ryan, Leah Katz, Pete Smith

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Danger Close: The Battle Of Long Tan Caitlin Yeo
  • Hotel Mumbai Volker Bertelmann (aka Hauschka)
  • WINNER: Judy & Punch François Tétaz
  • Ride Like A Girl David Hirschfelder

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Hotel Mumbai Steven Jones-Evans
  • Judy & Punch Jo Ford
  • WINNER: The King Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
  • The Nightingale Alex Holmes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Hotel Mumbai Anna Borghesi
  • Judy & Punch Edie Kurzer
  • WINNER: The King Jane Petrie
  • The Nightingale Margot Wilson

BEST ASIAN FILM

  • Andhadhun
  • Gully Boy
  • Hello, Love, Goodbye
  • Ne Zha
  • WINNER: Parasite
  • Shadow
  • Super Deluxe
  • The Wandering Earth
  • We Are Little Zombies

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Bloom (Stan)
  • Mr Inbetween (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • WINNER: Total Control (ABC)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Cry (ABC)
  • Fighting Season (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • The Hunting (SBS)
  • WINNER: Lambs Of God (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • On The Ropes (SBS)

BEST COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Frayed (ABC)
  • WINNER: The Letdown (ABC)
  • Rosehaven (ABC)
  • Sammy J (ABC)
  • Utopia (ABC)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine)
  • Australia’s Got Talent (Seven)
  • Hard Quiz (ABC)
  • WINNER: Lego® Masters Australia (Nine)
  • The Masked Singer (Ten)

BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Gogglebox Australia (Ten/Foxtel)
  • Gruen (ABC)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Ten)
  • Who Do You Think You Are (SBS)
  • WINNER: You Can’t Ask That (ABC) 
FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
  • Destination Flavour China (SBS)
  • Grand Designs Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • The Great Australian Bake Off (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • WINNER: Love It Or List It Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

BEST REALITY SERIES

  • WINNER: Australian Survivor: Champions V Contenders (Ten)
  • The Block (Nine)
  • Married At First Sight (Nine)
  • Masterchef (Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Seven)

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  • WINNER: Bluey (ABC Kids)
  • Drop Dead Weird (7Two)
  • Hardball (ABCME)
  • The Inbestigators (ABCME)
  • The Unlisted (ABCME)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Patrick Brammall Glitch (ABC)
  • Bryan Brown Bloom (Stan)
  • Ewen Leslie The Cry (ABC)
  • Sam Reid Lambs Of God (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • WINNER: Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Jenna Coleman The Cry (ABC)
  • Essie Davis Lambs Of God (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Ann Dowd Lambs Of God (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • WINNER: Deborah Mailman Total Control (ABC)
  • Anna Torv Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel – Showcase)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
  • WINNER: Alison Bell The Letdown (ABC)
  • Celia Pacquola Rosehaven (ABC)
  • Celia Pacquola Utopia (ABC)
  • Rob Sitch Utopia (ABC)
  • Miranda Tapsell Get Krack!N (ABC)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Damon Herriman Lambs Of God (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Damon Herriman Mr Inbetween (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Ewen Leslie Fighting Season (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • WINNER: Richard Roxburgh The Hunting (SBS)
  • John Stanton Bloom (Stan)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Kate Box Les Norton (ABC)
  • WINNER: Rachel Griffiths Total Control (ABC)
  • Asher Keddie The Cry  (ABC)
  • Brooke Satchwell Mr Inbetween (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Jacki Weaver Bloom (Stan)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

  • WINNER: Lambs of God (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • The Letdown (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
  • The Hunting (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos – Closer Productions (SBS)
  • Total Control (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins – Blackfella Films (ABC)

 

http://noprescriptionrxbuyonline.com/female_viagra.html
http://rxbuywithoutprescriptiononline.com/neurontin.html
buy citalopram online
http://noprescriptionrxbuyonline.com/nolvadex.html

Author:

+ posts

Guillermo, Founder and Manager of Screen Realm, lives and breathes all things screen and pop culture. He has over eight years' experience in the media landscape in a career that has encompassed television, radio, and the online space. When he's not working hard on Screen Realm, you can find him at a local Sydney cinema or catching up on his ever-growing list of must-watch TV shows.