2020 Academy Awards: Complete List of Winners & Nominees

The 92nd Academy Awards have taken place, bestowing praise to some of the past year’s most lauded films and talent.

Acclaimed South Korean film Parasite was the big, BIG winner of the night, earning four Academy Awards: Best Original Screenplay, Best Director for Bong Joon-ho, Best International Film, and for the first time in history for a foreign-language film, Best Picture.

The acting nods were mostly as expected, with Joaquin Phoenix earning his first Oscar as Best Actor for Joker, Renée Zellwegger earning her second for Judy, and both Brad Pitt and Laura Dern taking home their first acting Oscars as Best Supporting Actor and Actress for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Marriage Story respectively.

Other wins of note include New Zealand filmmaker Taika Waititi, winning Best Adapted Screenplay win for Jojo Rabbit; Toy Story 4 winning Best Animated Feature; 1917 beating the likes of Avengers: Endgame and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker for Best Visual Effects; Netflix doco American Factory winning Best Documentary Feature; and Elton John & long-time collaborator Bernie Taupin winning Best Original Song for Rocketman‘s “I’m Gonna Love Me Again”.

Check out the complete list of winners and nominees below…

Best Picture

  • Parasite – WINNER
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Director

  • Bong Joon-ho – Parasite – WINNER
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Todd Phillips – Joker

Best Actor

  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker -WINNER
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best Actress

  • Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER
  • Scarlett Johnasson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell

Best Original Screenplay

  • Parasite – Bong Joon-ho – WINNER
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi – WINNER
  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
  • Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Best International Film

  • Parasite – South Korea – WINNER
  • Corpus Christi – Poland
  • Honeyland – North Macedonia
  • Les Miserables – France
  • Pain and Glory – Spain

Best Documentary Feature

  • American Factory – WINNER
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER
  • In the Absence
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St. Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Toy Story 4 – WINNER
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link

Best Film Editing

  • Ford v Ferrari – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Parasite

Best Cinematography

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • The Lighthouse
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Production Design

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • 1917
  • Parasite

Best Costume Design

  • Little Women – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Bombshell – WINNER
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • 1917

Best Visual Effects

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Original Score

  • Joker – WINNER
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Original Song

  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman – WINNER
  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” – Toy Story 4
  • “I’m Standing with You” – Breakthrough
  • “Into the Unknown” – Frozen II
  • “Stand Up” – Harriet

Best Sound Editing

  • Ford v Ferrari – WINNER
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Sound Mixing

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • Ad Astra
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • The Neighbors’ Window – WINNER
  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best Animated Short Film

  • Hair Love – WINNER
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

 

Author:

+ posts

Guillermo, Founder and Manager of Screen Realm, lives and breathes all things screen and pop culture. He has over eight years' experience in the media landscape in a career that has encompassed television, radio, and the online space. When he's not working hard on Screen Realm, you can find him at a local Sydney cinema or catching up on his ever-growing list of must-watch TV shows.