2020 Golden Globes: Complete Winners and Nominees List

The 77th Golden Globes have taken place, awarding some of the best efforts in front and behind the big and small screen.

If the Golden Globes are often looked as a predictor of sorts for the much higher-profile Academy Awards, then 1917 and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood are the ones to beat. In what was a slight surprise (although it was certainly a fought one this year), WWI picture 1917 beat out films such as The Irishman, Joker and Marriage Story for Best Motion Picture in the Drama category, with director Sam Mendes also beating the likes of Quentin Tarantino and Martin Scorsese for Best Director.

Tarantino didn’t have much too worry about, though. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood took home Best Motion Picture Musical or Comedy, Tarantino scored a win for Best Screenplay, and Brad Pitt earned his second Golden Globe win as Best Supporting Actor (he previously won in 1996 for Twelve Monkeys).

As was expected by many, Joaquin Phoenix earned a Best Actor (Drama) win for Joker, which also earned a Best Score win for Hildur Guonadottir. Renée Zellweger took home Best Actress in the Drama feature category for Judy, while the top acting wins in the Comedy/Musical category went to Awkwafina and Taron Egerton for The Farewell and Rocketman, respectively.

Among the other awards of note: Parasite as Best Foreign Language Film, Succession as Best Television Series Drama, and Russell Crowe as Best Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie for The Loudest Voice.

Check out the complete list below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Universal Pictures
  • 1917 – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • The Two Popes
  • Marriage Story

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Sony Pictures
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • Knives Out
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Rocketman

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Madman Films
  • Parasite – WINNER
  • The Farewell
  • Pain and Glory
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Les Misérables

Best Director – Motion Picture

Universal Pictures
  • Sam Mendes, 1917 – WINNER
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
  • Todd Phillips, Joker

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Sony Pictures
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Judy Movie Renee Zellweger
Universal Pictures Australia
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy – WINNER
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Roadshow Films
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – WINNER
  • Christian Bale, Ford v. Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Roadshow Films
  • Awkwafina, The Farewell – WINNER
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night
  • Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette?

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Paramount Pictures
  • Taron Egerton, Rocketman – WINNER
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Netflix
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell
  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening, The Report

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Sony Pictures
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Roadshow Films

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • Missing Link – WINNER
  • Frozen 2
  • Toy Story 4
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
Roadshow Films

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Hildur Guonadottir, Joker – WINNER
  • Thomas Newman, 1917
  • Randy Newman, Marriage Story
  • Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
  • Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn
Paramount Pictures

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” Rocketman – WINNER
  • “Spirit,” The Lion King
  • “Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2
  • “Stand Up,” Harriet
  • “Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats
Amazon Studios

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Fleabag – WINNER
  • Barry
  • The Politician
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
HBO

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Succession – WINNER
  • The Crown
  • The Morning Show
  • Big Little Lies
  • Killing Eve
HBO

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession – WINNER
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Netflix

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Olivia Colman, The Crown – WINNER
  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – WINNER
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy – WINNER
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Chernobyl – WINNER
  • Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Catch 22

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice – WINNER
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Christopher Abbott, Catch 22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – WINNER
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Weaver, Unbelievable
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Arquette, The Act – WINNER
  • Toni Colette, Unbelievable
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl – WINNER
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag